Search Decisions
[…] do not believe any harm is done if something is overlooked because the member 
can always return later.  However, he alleged, during a real retirement physical, 
“the  highest  level  of  scrutiny  is  afforded”  because  “it  is  truly  a  last  chance  to 
fully document a member’s physical condition.” 

 
Finally,  the  applicant  alleged  that  his  quadrennial  exam  was  never 

“approved,” and therefore could not legally qualify as his retirement physical. 
 

APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS 

 
Disability Retirement Statute 
 
Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a), “[u]pon a determination by the Secretary con-
 
cerned that a member [entitled to basic pay] is unfit to perform the duties of the 
member’s  office,  grade,  rank,  or  rating  because  of  physical  disability  incurred 
while entitled to basic pay … the Secretary may retire the member, with retired 
pay  computed  under  section  1401  of  this  title,  if  the  Secretary  also  makes  the 
determinations with respect to the member and that disability specified in sub-
section (b).”   
 
 
as follows: 
 

Under 10 U.S.C. § 1201(b), the “Required Determinations of Disability” are 

the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional miscon-

based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a per-

(1) 
manent nature and stable; 
(2)